Call Us at (414) 768-9876!
New to Young Dance Academy?
Click HERE to create an account.

Log In Here

TECHNIQUE Intensive PROGRAM

An Elevated Dance Experience

Young Dance Academy, Inc. formed the Technique Intensive (TI) Program to promote competitive dancers with a strong work ethic and enthusiasm. It also encourages discipline, responsibility, and to be supportive of each other in their representation of Young Dance Academy, Inc.

Dancers qualify for the program by showcasing their skill and talent during an annual audition. All members of TI must continue to participate in selected technique classes including, ballet, jazz, and tap during the regular dance school year. 

TECHNIQUE INTENSIVE (TI) PROGRAM AUDITIONS for our 2022-2023 season will be held during our Summer Dance Intensive Saturday, July 23rd through Friday, July 29th. An informational packet is available at the front desk. Please email the studio at yda@youngdance.biz if you have any questions! 

PEE WEE COMPANY

Young Dance Academy, Inc. is now offering a Pee Wee Company for dancers ages 5-7. Our Pee Wee Company is an audition-only introductory competitive dance program in which the dancers will perform at 2-3 competitions as well as the year-end recital. During their experience in our Pee Wee Company, teachers will lay the groundwork needed for a solid dance foundation and the dancers will make a lot of new friends while having fun!

Our Pee Wee Company audition will be held at Young Dance Academy, Inc. on Thursday, May 26th from 5:00 – 6:30pm. Dancers should wear all black dance attire and have their hair in a bun. Results of the audition will be emailed no later than Friday, May 27th. Commitment to the program is required no later than Friday, June 3rd. Please email the studio at yda@youngdance.biz if you have any questions! 

the results are in!

Epic Dance - Greendale

EPIC DANCE COMPETITION RESULTS – The competition results are listed below:

Mini

Hey Jude – High Gold Award

My Own Drum – High Gold Award

Tarantella – Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Mini Small Group

Then He Kissed Me – Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Mini Small Group

Zing Went the Strings – Platinum Award, 1st Overall Mini Small Group

Junior

Almost Like Being in Love (Alex Tanty) – Platinum Award

Aurora’s Wedding (Aubrey Larson) – Platinum Award

Bossa Nova (Isabella Pangga) – Platinum Award

Both Sides Now (Addison Hansen) – Epic Platinum Award, 4th Overall Junior Soloist

Dancin’ Fool (Jack McKenzie) – Platinum Award

Dirty Laundry – Epic Platinum Award, 1st Overall Junior Small Group

Fire Dance (Ally Hass) Platinum Award

Jungle Drum – Epic Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Junior Small Group

Little Bird (Scarlett Nunn) – Platinum Award

My Dear Acquaintance (Gisele Schuster) – Platinum Award

Parade (Ellie Ahlstrom) – Platinum Award

Philharmonic Polka (Jane Risler) – Platinum Award

Praeludium – Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Junior Large Group

Spirit – Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Junior Large Group

Suite in the Old Style – Platinum Award

Sunny Side of the Street (Adelyn Lange) – Epic Platinum Award, 1st Overall Junior Soloist

Swift Spring Song (Sofia Ehn) – Platinum Award

Tainted Love (Maddison Gajewski) – Epic Platinum Award, Superb Swing Award, 2nd Overall Junior Soloist

TEAM – Platinum Award

Twice the Fun – Platinum Award, 1st Overall Junior Large Group

Use Me – Epic Platinum Award, Copacetic Award, 2nd Overall Junior Small Group

Vienna (Holden Griffin) – Epic Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Junior Soloist

You Are My Sunshine (Monroe Stikl) – Platinum Award 

Teen

Chasing Cloud Nine (Maggie Roth) – Epic Platinum Award, 4th Overall Teen Soloist

Claque-le – Epic Platinum Award, Choreography Award, 1st Overall Teen Large Group

Come By Fire (Magdalene Mellock) – Platinum Award, 5th Overall Teen Soloist

Faith (Hannah Patterson) – Epic Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Teen Soloist

Fur Elise Jam – Platinum Award

Get What I Want (Lauren Greenmier) – High Gold Award

Gone Away (Isabella Machi) – Epic Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Teen Soloist

Hands Up – Platinum Award

Heart of Gold (Laila Juneau) – Platinum Award

La Vie En Rose (Dillon Griffin) – Platinum Award

Michael Meets Mozart – Epic Platinum Award, 4th Overall Teen Large Group

Rahh! – Epic Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Teen Large Group

Red Light Kisses (Emilee McKenzie) – Platinum Award, Stunning Syncopation Award

Sinking Feeling – Epic Platinum Award, 1st Overall Teen Small Group

Sun of a Gun (Katy Sockett) – Platinum Award

Sunday Morning (Kenadee Lueck) – Platinum Award

The Only Fault (Mackenzie Keller) – Platinum Award

The Promise – Epic Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Teen Small Group

Travelin’ Prayer – Platinum Award, 4th Overall Teen Small Group

Your Day Will Come – Platinum Award, 5th Overall Teen Large Group 

Senior

2, 3, 4 (Nevada Kurtz) – Platinum Award

False Confidence (Kjerstin Bartell)Epic Platinum Award, 1st Overall Senior Soloist

HA – Epic Platinum Award, 1st Overall Senior Small Group, Grand Champion of the Entire Weekend

Hold On, I’m Coming (Savannah)Epic Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Senior Soloist

I Keep Crying (Lily Haugen) – Platinum Award

Red Ink – Epic Platinum Award, Curtain Call Award, 2nd Overall Senior Small Group

Summer 78 – Platinum Award, 4th Overall Senior Small Group

Showstopper - Wisconsin Dells

SHOWSTOPPER COMPETITION RESULTS – The competition results are listed below:

Mini

Hey Jude – Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Mini Small Group

My Own Drum – Platinum Award, 5th Overall Mini Small Group

Tarantella – Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Mini Small Group

Then He Kissed Me – Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Mini Small Group

Zing Went the Strings – Double Platinum Award, 1st Overall Mini Small Group

Junior

Aurora’s Wedding (Aubrey Larson) – Double Platinum Award

Dancin’ Fool (Jack McKenzie) – Double Platinum Award, 8th Overall Junior Soloist

Jungle Drum – Double Platinum Award, 7th Overall Junior Small Group

Little Bird (Scarlett Nunn) – Double Platinum Award, 4th Overall Junior Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

My Dear Acquaintance (Gisele Schuster) – Double Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Junior Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

Parade (Ellie Ahlstrom) – Double Platinum Award, 9th Overall Junior Soloist

Philharmonic Polka (Jane Risler) – Platinum Award

Spirit – Double Platinum Award, 1st Overall Junior Large Group

Suite in the Old Style – Double Platinum Award, 7th Overall Junior Small Group

Swift Spring Song (Sofia Ehn) – Double Platinum Award, 10th Overall Junior Soloist

TEAM – Double Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Junior Large Group

Use Me – Crystal Award, 1st Overall Junior Small Group

You Are My Sunshine (Monroe Stikl) – Double Platinum Award, 7th Overall Junior Soloist

Teen

Almost Like Being in Love (Alex Tanty) – Double Platinum Award, 8th Overall Teen Soloist

Bossa Nova (Isabella Pangga) – Double Platinum Award

Both Sides Now (Addison Hansen) – Double Platinum Award

Claque-le – Crystal Award, 2nd Overall Teen Large Group

Come By Fire (Magdalene Mellock) – Double Platinum Award

Dirty Laundry – Double Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Teen Small Group

Faith (Hannah Patterson) – Crystal Award, 1st Overall Teen Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

Fire Dance – Platinum Award

Get What I Want (Lauren Greenmier) – Double Platinum Award

Hands Up – Double Platinum Award, 8th Overall Teen Large Group

Heart of Gold (Laila Juneau) – Double Platinum Award, 4th Overall Teen Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

La Vie En Rose (Dillon Griffin) – Double Platinum Award

Michael Meets Mozart – Double Platinum Award, 4th Overall Teen Large Group

Praeludium – Double Platinum Award, 10th Overall Teen Large Group

Rahh! – Crystal Award, 1st Overall Teen Large Group

Sinking Feeling – Double Platinum Award, 5th Overall Teen Small Group

Sun of a Gun (Katy Sockett) – Double Platinum Award

Sunday Morning (Kenadee Lueck) – Platinum Award

Sunny Side of the Street (Adelyn Lange) – Double Platinum Award

Tainted Love (Maddison Gajewski) – Double Platinum Award

The Only Fault (Mackenzie Keller) – Double Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Teen Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

The Promise – Crystal Award, 1st Overall Teen Small Group

Twice the Fun – Double Platinum Award, 7th Overall Teen Large Group

Vienna (Holden Griffin) – Double Platinum Award

Your Day Will Come – Crystal Award, 3rd Overall Teen Large Group

Senior

2, 3, 4 (Nevada Kurtz) – Crystal Award, 2nd Overall Senior Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

Chasing Cloud Nine (Maggie Roth) – Double Platinum Award

False Confidence (Kjerstin Bartell)Crystal Award, 1st Overall Senior Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

Fur Elise Jam – Double Platinum Award, 6th Overall Senior Large Group

Gone Away (Isabella Machi) – Double Platinum Award

HA – Crystal Award, 1st Overall Senior Small Group

Hold On, I’m Coming (Savannah)Double Platinum Award, 7th Overall Senior Soloist

I Keep Crying (Lily Haugen) – Crystal Award, 4th Overall Senior Soloist, Showstopper All-Star!

Red Ink – Crystal Award, 3rd Overall Senior Small Group

Red Light Kisses (Emilee McKenzie) – Double Platinum Award, 9th Overall Senior Soloist

Summer 78 – Double Platinum Award

Travelin’ Prayer – Double Platinum Award, 6th Overall Senior Small Group

Transcend - Lake Geneva

TRANSCEND COMPETITION RESULTS – The results of the competition are listed below:

MINIS

Jungle Drum – Transcendental Award, 1st Overall Mini Small Group, 1st Overall Mini Jazz, 1st Overall Mini Dance

Little Bird (Scarlett Nunn) – Transcendental Award, 1st Overall Mini Soloist

Philharmonic Polka (Jane Risler) – Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Mini Soloist

Suite in the Old Style – Transcendental Award, 3rd Overall Mini Small Group, 1st Overall Mini Ballet, 3rd Overall Mini Dance

Use Me – Transcendental Award, 2nd Overall Mini Small Group, 1st Overall Mini Tap, 2nd Overall Mini Dance, Judges’ Stand Out Nominee

You Are My Sunshine (Monroe Stikl) – Transcendental Award, 2nd Overall Mini Soloist

JUNIORS

Almost Like Being in Love (Alex Tanty) – Transcendental Award, 1st Overall Junior Soloist

Aurora’s Wedding (Aubrey Larson) – Platinum Award

Bossa Nova (Isabella Pangga) – Platinum Award, 7th Overall Junior Soloist

Both Sides Now (Addison) – Transcendental Award, 4th Overall Junior Soloist

Dancin’ Fool (Jack McKenzie) – Transcendental Award, 5th Overall Junior Soloist

Dirty Laundry – Transcendental Award, 1st Overall Junior Small Group, 1st Overall Junior Tap, 1st Overall Junior Dance, Judges’ Stand Out Nominee & Winner

My Dear Acquaintance (Gisele) – Platinum Award

PARADE (Ellie Ahlstrom) – Platinum Award

Praeludium – Transcendental Award, 2nd Overall Junior Large Group, 1st Overall Junior Ballet, 3rd Overall Junior Dance

Spirit – Transcendental Award, 1st Overall Junior Large Group, 1st Overall Junior Lyrical, 2nd Overall Junior Dance, Choreography Award

Sunny Side of the Street (Adelyn Lange) – Platinum Award, 9th Overall Junior Soloist

Swift Spring Song (Sofia Ehn) – Platinum Award, 8th Overall Junior Soloist

Tainted Love (Maddison Gajewski) – Transcendental Award, 3rd Overall Junior Soloist

TEAM – Platinum Award, 1st Overall Junior Hip Hop

Twice the Fun – Transcendental Award, 3rd Overall Junior Large Group, 1st Overall Junior Jazz, Judges’ Stand Out Nominee

Vienna (Holden Griffin) – Transcendental Award, 2nd Overall Junior Soloist

TEENS

Chasing Cloud Nine (Maggie Roth) – Transcendental Award, 1st Overall Teen Soloist

Come By Fire (Magdalene Mellock) – Platinum Award, 10th Overall Teen Soloist

Faith (Hannah Patterson) – Transcendental Award, 2nd Overall Teen Soloist

Get What I Want (Lauren Greenmier) – Platinum Award

Red Light Kisses (Emilee McKenzie) – Platinum Award, 7th Overall Teen Soloist

Sun of a Gun (Katy Sockett) – Platinum Award

Sunday Morning (Kenadee Lueck) – Platinum Award, 9th Overall Teen Soloist

The Only Fault (Mackenzie Keller) – Transcendental Award, 3rd Overall Teen Soloist

SENIORS

2, 3, 4 (Nevada Kurtz) – Transcendental Award, 3rd Overall Senior Soloist

False Confidence (Kjerstin Bartell) – Transcendental Award, 1st Overall Senior Soloist

I Keep Crying (Lily Haugen) – Transcendental Award, 5th Overall Senior Soloist

TRANSCEND CONVENTION RESULTS – The results of the convention scholarship auditions are listed below:

MINIS

Jane Risler – Mini Transcendent Runner-Up

Monroe Stikl – Mini Transcendent Runner-Up

Scarlett Nunn – Mini Transcendent Winner

JUNIORS

Addison Hansen – Junior Transcendent Runner-Up

Alex Tanty – Full Regional Scholarship

Aubrey Larson – Full Regional Scholarship

Ellie Ahlstrom – Half-off Regional Scholarship

Holden Griffin – Junior Transcendent Winner

Isabella Pangga – Junior Transcendent Runner-Up

Jack McKenzie – Junior Transcendent Runner-Up

Maddison Gajewski – Full Regional Scholarship

Sofia Ehn – Junior Transcendent Winner

TEENS

Hannah Patterson – Teen Transcendent Winner

Katy Sockett – Teen Transcendent Runner-Up

Kenadee Lueck – Full Regional Scholarship

Lauren Greenmier – Teen Transcendent Runner-Up

Magdalene Mellock – Teen Transcendent Runner-Up

NYCDA - Chicago

NYCDA COMPETITION RESULTS – The competition results are listed below.

Key:
Ranking of Awards from Highest to Lowest: Platinum, High Gold, Gold, High Silver, Silver, Bronze
Group: 4-9 dancers in the piece
Line: 10-15 dancers in the piece
Critics’ Choice: The judges choose pieces that they feel were the best of the best in each category.
Outstanding Studio: Each studio that submits entries in all the required divisions will be considered for this award. The award will be
determined by a composite score from the regular competition.

Mini
Hey Jude – Platinum Award, 2nd Mini Lyrical
Jungle Drum – Platinum Award, 1st Mini Jazz, 3rd Mini Group, Critics’ Choice Nominee
My Own Drum – High Gold Award
Suite in the Old Style – Platinum Award, 1st Mini Ballet, 4th Mini Group
Tarantella – Platinum Award
Then He Kissed Me – High Gold Award
Use Me – Platinum Award, 1st Mini Tap, 1st Mini Group, Highest Scoring Mini Dance, Critics’ Choice Nominee & Winner
Zing Went the Strings – Platinum Award

Junior
Dirty Laundry – Platinum Award, 1st Junior Tap, 2nd Junior Group, Critics’ Choice Nominee & Winner
Praeludium – Platinum Award, 1st Junior Ballet
Spirit – Platinum Award, 1st Junior Lyrical, 3rd Junior Line
TEAM – Platinum Award
Twice the Fun – Platinum Award, 1st Junior Jazz, 2nd Junior Line, Critics’ Choice Nominee
Young Dance Academy was awarded the “Versatility Award” in the Mini & Junior category.

Teen
Claque-le – Platinum Award, 2nd Teen Jazz, 3rd Teen Small Production, Critics’ Choice Nominee & Winner
Fur Elise Jam – Platinum Award, 3rd Teen Group
Hands Up – Platinum Award
Michael Meets Mozart – Platinum Award, 2nd Teen Tap, 5th Teen Line, Critics’ Choice Nominee
Rahh! – Platinum Award, 1st Teen Tap, 2nd Teen Small Production, Critics’ Choice Nominee
Sinking Feeling – Platinum Award, 6th Teen Jazz, 10th Teen Group
The Promise – Platinum Award, 2nd Teen Lyrical, 1st Teen Group, Critics’ Choice Nominee
Travelin’ Prayer – Platinum Award, 3rd Teen Tap, 4th Teen Group
Your Day Will Come – Platinum Award, 4th Teen Contemporary, Critics’ Choice Nominee

Senior
HA – Platinum Award, 3rd Senior Contemporary, 3rd Senior Group, Critics’ Choice Nominee & Winner
Red Ink – Platinum Award
Summer 78 – Platinum Award, 1st Senior Ballet, 5th Senior Group, Critics’ Choice Nominee

Young Dance Academy was awarded the Regional Outstanding Studio in Chicago!

NYCDA SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION RESULTS – The scholarship audition results are listed below.

Mini
Scarlett Nunn (Outstanding Dancer Winner), Jane Risler (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Olive Schneider (Finalist), Monroe Stikl
(Ballet Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up)

Junior
Ellora Ahlstrom (Tap Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Sofia Ehn (Tap Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up),
Maddison Gajewski (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Holden Griffin (Outstanding Dancer Winner, Suzy’s Rising Star – $200 Scholarship
to an NYCDA Intensive), Addison Hansen (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Allyson Hass (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Aubrey
Larson (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Jack McKenzie (Ballet Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Isabella Pangga (Tap
Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Alex Tanty (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up)

Teen
Lauren Greenmier (Finalist), Dillon Kate Griffin (Finalist), Mackenzie Keller (Tap Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Laila Juneau (Tap Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up),
Isabella Machi (Complexions Intensive Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Winner), Emilee McKenzie (Ballet Scholarship, Outstanding
Dancer Runner-Up), Magdalene Mellock (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Hannah Patterson (Tap Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer
Runner-Up), Maggie Roth (Tap Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Katy Sockett (Finalist)

Senior
Kjerstin Bartell (Julliard Winter Intensive Award, Steps Summer Study NYC Scholarship, Body Traffic Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer
Winner), Nevada Kurtz (Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up), Savannah Santos (Tap Scholarship, Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up)

JUMP Dance - Chicago

JUMP COMPETITION RESULTS – The competition results are listed below:

Mini
Jungle Drum – High Gold Award, 3rd Mini Jazz
Suite in the Old Style – High Gold Award, 1st Mini Ballet
Use Me – You Rocked JUMP Award, 1st Mini Tap, 3rd Mini Group, Best of JUMP

Junior
Dirty Laundry – High Gold Award, 1st Junior Tap
Praeludium – High Gold Award, 2nd Junior Ballet
Spirit – High Gold Award, 1st Junior Lyrical
TEAM – High Gold Award
Twice the Fun – High Gold Award, 3rd Junior Jazz, Best of JUMP

Teen
Chasing Cloud Nine (Maggie Roth) – High Gold Award
Claque-le – High Gold Award
Come By Fire (Magdalene Mellock) – High Gold Award
Faith (Hannah Patterson) – You Rocked JUMP Award
Fur Elise Jam – High Gold Award, 1st Teen Ballet
Get What I Want (Lauren Greenmier) – High Gold Award
Gone Away (Isabella Machi) – High Gold Award
Hands Up – High Gold Award
Heart of Gold (Laila Juneau) – High Gold Award
La Vie En Rose (Dillon Griffin) – High Gold Award
Michael Meets Mozart – High Gold Award
Red Light Kisses (Emilee McKenzie) – You Rocked JUMP Award
Sinking Feeling – High Gold Award
Sun of a Gun (Katy Sockett) – High Gold Award
Sunday Morning (Kenadee Lueck) – High Gold Award
The Only Fault (Mackenzie Keller) – High Gold Award
The Promise – High Gold Award, 2nd Teen Lyrical
Travelin’ Prayer – You Rocked JUMP Award, 2nd Teen Tap, Best
of JUMP, Best of Studio
Your Day Will Come – High Gold Award

Senior
2, 3, 4 (Nevada Kurtz) – High Gold Award
False Confidence (Kjerstin Bartell) – You Rocked JUMP Award, 5th Overall Senior Solo
HA – High Gold Award
Hold On, I’m Coming (Savannah) – High Gold Award
Red Ink – High Gold Award
Summer 78 – High Gold Award, 2nd Senior Ballet

JUMP SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION RESULTS – The scholarship audition results are listed below:

Mini
Scarlett Nunn (Mini JUMP VIP Winner), Jane Risler (Tap Class
Scholarship), Monroe Stikl (Mini JUMP VIP Runner-Up)
Junior
Ellie Ahlstrom (Tap Class Scholarship) Sofia Ehn (Junior JUMP
VIP Runner-Up), Maddison Gajewski (Junior JUMP VIP Runner-
Up), Holden Griffin (Junior JUMP VIP Winner), Addison Hansen (Junior JUMP VIP Runner-Up), Adelyn Lange (Ballet Class
Scholarship), Aubrey Larson (Junior JUMP VIP Runner-Up) Jack McKenzie (Junior JUMP VIP Winner), Isabella
Pangga (Junior JUMP VIP Runner-Up), Gisele Schuster (Junior
JUMP VIP Runner-Up), Alex Tanty (Junior JUMP VIP Winner)

Teen
Lauren Greenmier (Teen JUMP VIP Runner-Up), Dillon Griffin
(Teen JUMP VIP Runner-Up), Laila Juneau (Teen JUMP VIP
Runner-Up), Mackenzie Keller (Teen JUMP VIP Runner-Up),
Kenadee Lueck (Teen JUMP VIP Runner-Up), Isabella Machi
(Teen JUMP VIP Winner), Magdalene Mellock (Teen JUMP VIP
Runner-Up), Emilee McKenzie (Teen JUMP VIP Winner),
Hannah Patterson (Teen JUMP VIP Winner), Maggie Roth
(Teen JUMP VIP Runner-Up)

Senior
Kjerstin Bartell (Senior JUMP VIP Winner), Nevada Kurtz
(Senior JUMP VIP Winner), Savannah Santos (Senior JUMP VIP
Winner)

24Seven Dance - Chicago

24SEVEN COMPETITION RESULTS – The competition results are listed below:

Key:

Ranking of Awards from Highest to Lowest: Stop the Clock, High Gold, Gold, High Silver, Silver, Bronze
Group: 4-9 dancers in the piece
Line: 10-15 dancers in the piece
11 O’Clock Number: This award is presented to the routines that the judges feel are, overall, the most technical AND entertaining. Studio Showcase Award: This award is given to the routine that the judge’s feel best represents the studio. It may or may not be the highest score from the studio. It is simply what the judges remembered and liked the most.

Mini

Hey Jude – High Gold Award, 1st Overall Mini Lyrical
Jungle Drum – High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Mini Group, 1st Overall Mini Jazz
My Own Drum – High Gold Award, 1st Overall Mini Hip Hop
Suite in the Old Style – High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Mini Group, 2nd Overall Mini Ballet
Tarantella – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Mini Group, 1st Overall Mini Ballet, 11 O’Clock Mini Number Then He Kissed Me – High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Mini Jazz
Use Me – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Mini Group, 1st Overall Mini Tap
Zing Went the Strings – High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Mini Tap

Junior

Dirty Laundry – High Gold Award, 3rd Overall Junior Group, 1st Overall Junior Tap Praeludium – Stop the Clock Award, 2nd Overall Junior Group, 1st Overall Junior Ballet Spirit – High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Junior Line, 1st Overall Junior Lyrical
TEAM – High Gold Award, 3rd Overall Junior Line, 1st Overall Junior Hip Hop

Twice the Fun – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Junior Line, 1st Overall Junior Jazz, 11 O’Clock Junior Number

Teen

Claque-le – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Teen Jazz
Fur Elise Jam – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Teen Ballet
Hands Up – Stop the Clock Award, 3rd Overall Teen Hip Hop
Michael Meets Mozart – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Teen Line, 2nd Overall Teen Tap
Sinking Feeling – Stop the Clock Award, 2nd Overall Teen Group, 2nd Overall Teen Jazz
The Promise – Stop the Clock Award, 2nd Overall Teen Lyrical
Travelin’ Prayer – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Teen Group, 1st Overall Teen Tap, 11 O’Clock Teen Number, Studio Showcase Award Your Day Will Come – Stop the Clock Award

Senior

False Confidence (Kjerstin) Stop the Clock Award, 3rd Overall Senior Soloist
HA – Stop the Clock Award, 2nd Overall Senior Contemporary
Hold On, I’m Coming (Savannah) High Gold Award
Red Ink – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Senior Jazz, 11 O’Clock Senior Number Summer 78 – Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Senior Ballet

24SEVEN SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION RESULTS – The scholarship audition results are listed below:

Mini

Hazel Kohnke-Wenzel (High Five in Ballet), Eloise Lange (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Sutton Martin (High Five in Jazz), Scarlett Nunn (Non-Stop Dancer Winner), Jane Risler (High Five in Tap), Monroe Stikl (High Five in Tap)

Junior

Ellie Ahlstrom (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Sofia Ehn (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Holden Griffin (Non-Stop Dancer Winner), Allyson Hass (High Five in Ballet), Addison Hansen (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Adelyn Lange (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Aubrey Larson (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Jack McKenzie (High Five in Ballet), Isabella Pangga (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Gisele Schuster (High Five in Jazz), Alex Tanty (Non-Stop Dancer Winner)

Teen

Lauren Greenmier (High Five in Jazz), Dillon Griffin (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Laila Juneau (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Mackenzie Keller (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Kenadee Lueck (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Isabella Machi (Non-Stop Dancer Winner), Emilee McKenzie (High Five in Hip Hop), Magdalene Mellock (High Five in Jazz), Hannah Patterson (Non-Stop Dancer Winner), Maggie Roth (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Katy Sockett (High Five in Jazz)

Senior

Kjerstin Bartell (Non-Stop Dancer Winner), Lily Haugen (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Nevada Kurtz (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Savannah Santos (Non-Stop Dancer Winner)

Want to audition?

Please inquire for details by contacting us at (414) 768-9876!

  • Boogie 80% 80%
  • Groove 30% 30%
  • shake 40% 40%
Young Dance Academy, Inc., Oak Creek, WI

ADDRESS

Young Dance Academy, Inc.
181 W Marquette Ave
Oak Creek, WI 53154

HOURS

Summer Hours

Monday: 4:30 - 9:00pm
Tuesday: 4:30 - 9:00pm
Wednesday: 4:30 - 9:00pm
Thursday: 4:30 - 9:00pm
Friday: Closed
Saturday: 9:00am - 10:30am
Sunday: Closed