Call Us at (414) 768-9876!
New to Young Dance Academy?
Click HERE to create an account.

Log In Here

TECHNIQUE Intensive PROGRAM

An Elevated Dance Experience

Young Dance Academy, Inc. formed the Technique Intensive (TI) Program to promote competitive dancers with a strong work ethic and enthusiasm. It also encourages discipline, responsibility, and to be supportive of each other in their representation of Young Dance Academy, Inc.

Dancers qualify for the program by showcasing their skill and talent during an annual audition. All members of TI must continue to participate in selected technique classes including, ballet, jazz, and tap during the regular dance school year. 

TECHNIQUE INTENSIVE (TI) PROGRAM AUDITIONS for our 2023-2024 season was held during our Summer Dance Intensive this past August. If you are interested in more information, an informational packet is available at the front desk. Please email the studio at yda@youngdance.biz if you have any questions! 

PEE WEE COMPANY

Young Dance Academy, Inc. offers a Pee Wee Company for dancers ages 5-7. Our Pee Wee Company is an audition-only introductory competitive dance program in which the dancers will perform at 2-3 competitions as well as the year-end recital. During their experience in our Pee Wee Company, teachers will lay the groundwork needed for a solid dance foundation and the dancers will make a lot of new friends while having fun!

Our Pee Wee Company audition were held on Tuesday, May 23rd, 2023.

Please email the studio at yda@youngdance.biz if you have any questions! 

the results are in!

Showstopper Nationals in Myrtle Beach

SHOWSTOPPER NATIONAL FINALS – The results from the past week are listed below:

 

Mini

Dancing in the Street – Crystal Award, 1st of 4, 3rd Overall Mini Small Group

Let the Bass Go – Double Platinum Award, 2nd of 3, 9th Overall Mini Small Group

Peace – Crystal Award, 2nd of 8, 5th Overall Mini Small Group

Pizzicato Polka – Crystal Award, 1st of 3, 7th Overall Mini Small Group

Wait for the Light – Crystal Award, 1st of 6, 2nd Overall Mini Small Group, Winner of the “America Loves to Dance” Awards in the Mini Small Group category

 

Junior

Goldberg Variation (Eloise) – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 2

Happy Together (Jane) – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 3

Karate – Crystal Award, 1st of 5, 3rd Overall Junior Large Group, Junior Large Group contestant in the final awards show

Perhaps (Monroe) – Crystal Award, 4th of 8

Snowing – Crystal Award, 1st of 4, 6th Overall Junior Small Group, Junior Small Group contestant in the final awards show

Strange (Scarlett) – Crystal Award, 5th of 16

Sunshine – Crystal Award, 4th of 6, 10th Overall Junior Small Group

Sweet and Lowdown (Olive) – Crystal Award, 1st of 1

 

Teen

Appalachian Journey – Crystal Award, 1st of 1, 9th Overall Teen Large Group

Beggin’ – Crystal Award, 1st of 3, 3rd Overall Teen Small Group, 2nd Runner Up of the “America Loves to Dance” Awards in the Teen Small Group category

Bound – Crystal Award, 3rd of 5, 11th Overall Teen Small Group

Breeze On By (Adey) – Double Platinum Award, 7th of 10

BT (Hannah) – Crystal Award, 1st of 5, 8th Overall Teen Solo

By Design (Jack) – Double Platinum Award, 6th of 14

Cute – Crystal Award, 2nd of 5, 11th Overall Teen Large Group

Don’t Worry Be Happy (Ellie) – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 10

Down on the Corner – Double Platinum Award, 3rd of 4, 23rd Overall Teen Large Group

Flight from the City (Aubrey) – Double Platinum Award, 5th of 14

For You (Isabella P.) – Double Platinum Award, 8th of 10

I Feel Like I’m Drowning (Katy) – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 10

I Want You Back (Gisele) – Double Platinum Award, 3rd of 10

Jump Shout Boogie – Double Platinum Award, 2nd of 5, 26th Overall Teen Large Group

Music Is All We Got – Double Platinum Award, 4th of 4, 37th Overall Teen Large Group

Not Alone – Crystal Award, 1st of 5, 2nd Overall Teen Large Group

Ooh Child (Sofia) – Crystal Award, 2nd of 14

Our Bones Turn to Stone – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 4, 19th Overall Teen Large Group

Say A Little Prayer (Lauren) – Crystal Award, 2nd of 5

Sing, Sing, Sing – Crystal Award, 1st of 1, 3rd Overall Teen Super Group, 3rd Runner Up of the “America Loves to Dance” Awards in the Teen/Senior Super Group category

Should Have Known Better (Holden) – Double Platinum Award, 4th of 10

Sleepless Night – Crystal Award, 2nd of 5, 2nd Overall Teen Large Group, 1st Runner Up of the “America Loves to Dance” Awards in the Teen Large Group category

SpongeBob the Musical – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 1, 19th Overall Teen Large Group

Spring – Crystal Award, 3rd of 5, 7th Overall Teen Large Group

Statues – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 1, 15th Overall Teen Small Group

Takin’ It to the Streets (Maddison) – Crystal Award, 1st of 10, 10th Overall Teen Solo

This Is Where It All Begins – Crystal Award, 1st of 6, 5th Overall Teen Large Group

Three Little Birds (Kenadee) – Double Platinum Award, 9th of 12

Unhinged (Ally) – Double Platinum Award, 10th of 19

Vivace – Double Platinum Award, 1st of 2, 20th Overall Teen Large Group

You’re Gonna Be OK (Addison) – Double Platinum Award, 6th of 19

 

Senior

Afterglow – Crystal Award, 2nd of 7, 14th Overall Senior Small Group

Breathe (Dillon) – Double Platinum Award, 12th of 18

Hanging By a Thread (Mackenzie) – Double Platinum Award, 6th of 18

I Have a Theory – Crystal Award, 1st of 6, 3rd Overall Senior Small Group, Winner of the “America Loves to Dance” Awards in the Senior Small Group category

I Put A Spell On You (Maggie) – Double Platinum Award, 3rd of 13

Lights (Emilee) – Crystal Award, 1st of 5

Lingering Residue (Nevada) – Crystal Award, 1st of 28, 1st Overall Senior Solo

Lovit (Isabella M.) – Crystal Award, 1st of 13

Muse – Crystal Award, 1st of 8, 5th Overall Senior Small Group

Want to audition?

Please inquire for details by contacting us at (414) 768-9876!

  • Boogie 80% 80%
  • Groove 30% 30%
  • shake 40% 40%
Young Dance Academy, Inc., Oak Creek, WI

ADDRESS

Young Dance Academy, Inc.
181 W Marquette Ave
Oak Creek, WI 53154

HOURS

Office hours resume 9/16.

Monday: 4:30 - 9:30pm
Tuesday: 4:30 - 9:30pm
Wednesday: 3:30 - 9:30pm
Thursday: 4:30 - 9:30pm
Friday: Closed
Saturday: 9:00am - 2:00pm
Sunday: Closed